Your California Privacy Rights and Social Responsibility

This privacy policy was last updated January 1, 2020

This is a web site operated by Sally Beauty Supply LLC (sometimes “Sally”, “we” or “us”).  Please also read our Terms of Use.

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of Sally Beauty Supply LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).  We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).  In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric Information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information, on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information Current or past history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes. YES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
  • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our clients or their agents.  For example, from documents that our clients provide to us related to the services for which they engage us.
  • Indirectly from our clients or their agents.  For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (www.jwmax.com).  For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. 

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.  For example, if you provide us with personal information for a purchase transaction, we will use that information for that particular purchase transaction.
  • To provide you with information, products or service that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, program notifications and other notices concerning our products or services, or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us in among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A:      Identifiers.

Category B:      California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C:      Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category I:        Professional or employment-related information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information.  This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipients obtained.

To exercise the access and data portability rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

To exercise the deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”).  We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.  Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.  To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us.

To exercise the opt-out/opt-in rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 833-505-0472.
  • Opt Out

Exercise Access, Data Portability, Deletion Rights, and Opt-Out / Opt-In

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonable verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at out discretion and at any time.  When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone:  833-505-0472

Website:  www.jwmax.com

Postal Address: 3001 Colorado Blvd, Denton, TX 76210

 

Sally Practices Consistent with California Anti-Slavery Law

In September 2010, the State of California approved a new law, the California Transparency in Supply Chains Act of 2010 (SB 657) designed to increase information made available by companies with regard to efforts to eradicate forced labor and human trafficking.  Sally recognizes the problems and issues that slavery and human trafficking present and is committed to complying with the new law.  Sally is concerned about addressing the issues arising from slavery and human trafficking in our immediate supply chain.  This includes strengthening and making appropriate workplace standards and policies for the manufacturers who make our products.

Our goal is to protect the human rights of workers involved in our supply chain, and to help individuals experience safe, fair and non-discriminatory working conditions.  Sally is disclosing its specific actions in relation to five key points as each relates to Sally’s procurement.

Number 1:

Conduct verification of product supply chains to evaluate and address risks of human trafficking and slavery.  The disclosure shall specify if the verification was not conducted by a third party.

 

Number 2:

Audit suppliers to evaluate supplier compliance with company standards for trafficking and slavery in supply chains.  The disclosure shall specify if the verification was not an independent, unannounced audit.

Number 3:

Requires direct suppliers to certify that materials incorporated into the product comply with the laws regarding slavery and human trafficking of the country or countries in which they are doing business.

Number 4:

Maintains internal accountability standards and procedures for employees or contractors failing to meet company standards regarding slavery and trafficking.

Number 5:

Provides company employees and management who have direct responsibility for supply chain management with training on human trafficking and slavery, particularly with respect to mitigating risks within the supply chains of products.

The following are Sally actions related to each key point described in the Act for procurement of private label products:

Disclosure Number 1:

Engages in verification of product supply chains to evaluate and address risks of human trafficking and slavery.  The disclosure shall specify if the verification was not conducted by a third party.  Sally evaluates and addresses human rights issues as part of our commitment to fair labor practices within our supply chain.  The verification process is more robust for suppliers of Sally’s private-label products, but in all cases Sally seeks to have its contractors covenant to comply with all applicable laws against slavery and human trafficking.  When considering new factory partners and manufacturers in a new country for its private-label products, Sally vets it for political stability and port safety, known labor issues, safety for Sally employees and travel, and other factors.  This process is handled and verified internally and does not involve third party audits.

Disclosure Number 2:

Conducts audits of suppliers to evaluate supplier compliance with company standards for trafficking and slavery in supply chains.  The disclosure shall specify if the verification was not an independent, unannounced audit.

Sally’s manufacturing agreement terms and conditions for its private label products provide Sally with the right to audit a supplier’s legal compliance, which includes the right to audit for compliance with antislavery and anti-human trafficking laws.  The right to conduct audits is not a part of the standard terms and conditions for other goods.  In general, an audit would not be independent and unannounced, although Sally have the option to enlist specialized assistance as needed.

 

Disclosure Number 3:

Requires direct suppliers to certify that materials incorporated into the product comply with the laws regarding slavery and human trafficking of the country or countries in which they are doing business.

Sally recognizes the importance of protecting the human right of workers who produce the materials for our products and accordingly requires supplier compliance with all applicable laws.  Suppliers are obligated to comply with all laws and regulations, but although compliance with such laws is part of the general compliance obligation, there is no specific requirements for direct suppliers to provide certification that materials incorporated into products comply with laws regarding slavery and human trafficking.

Disclosure Number 4:

Maintains internal accountability standards and procedures for employees or contractors failing to meet company standards regarding slavery and trafficking.

Sally considers fair labor practices an important part of human rights.  To date, there have been no known violations related to slavery or trafficking in any of our supplier facilities.

Sally’s approach to fair labor violations focuses on monitoring with the goal of establishing compliance in the workplace environment.  In the event that a case of human trafficking or slavery would be detected in Sally supply chain, Sally has an escalation process in place contractually and has the ability to terminate any supplier who remains in noncompliance after failing to cure a notified breach.

Disclosure Number 5:

Provides company employee and management who have direct responsibility for supply chain management with training on human trafficking and slavery, particularly with respect to mitigating risks within the supply chains of products.  Designated managers with responsibility for human resources or other compliance will receive training as determined from time to time to be appropriate and necessary on human trafficking and slavery issues.

Conclusion

Sally is committed to upholding human rights as we conduct our business.  We will update the disclosures to reflect Sally’s experience on preventing and addressing potential human rights violations in our supply chain, including in the areas of antislavery and anti-human trafficking.

 

Attention California Residents:

California’s Proposition 65 provides that California consumers are to be given particular warnings regarding products that contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer or birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Some of the products we sell, such as: cosmetics, personal and fashion accessories, cosmetic cases, handbags, purses, travel goods, electronic goods, and other items containing imitation leather, vinyl, foam, synthetic and non-woven material, and other plastic components, may contain, lead and /or phthalate chemicals including but not limited to, DEHP, as well as other chemicals known by the State of California to cause cancer or reproductive harm.  In accordance with California’s Proposition 65, we issue the following warning to our California customer’s regarding these products:

WARNING: The above products may contain lead, phthalates and other chemicals known by the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

蜜桃 成熟 时代